Home Nominations Past Recipients Banquet   Top Teaching Elementary Middle High School College Education Volunteer Diversity Achievement Service Technician Students Team Innovation Milestone Members Salute to Excellence Special Recognition

2022 Midland Local Section Award Recipients

Each year, the Midland Section of the American Chemical Society presents awards to recognize outstanding achievement in the chemical sciences.

Awards were announced on May 4th at the annual Awards Banquet. More information.

Awards:  The Midland Local Section of the American Chemical Society gives these awards
- Outstanding Elementary Level Science Teaching
- Outstanding Middle Level Science Teaching
- Outstanding High School Chemistry Teaching
- Outstanding College Chemistry Teaching
- Science Education Volunteer of the Year
- Outstanding Achievement in the Promotion of Diversity in Chemistry, Related Sciences, and Engineering
- Outstanding Achievement and Promotion of the Chemical Sciences
- Outstanding Service to the American Chemical Society
- Outstanding Chemical Technician
- Outstanding High School / College Chemistry Students
- Team Innovation Award
- Milestone Members
- Salute to Excellence
- Special Recognition

 

Teachning Awards
Outstanding Elementary Level Science Teaching:

Lori Hall           Herig/Zilwaukee Elementary - Saginaw

Outstanding Middle School Level Science Teaching:

Michael Graves       Jefferson Middle School – Midland
Jennifer Lehman     Jefferson Middle School – Midland
Victoria McPeak     Northeast Middle School – Midland
Rebecca Stinson     Northeast Middle School – Midland
Megan Konkol        Northeast Middle School – Midland

Outstanding High School Level Science Teaching:

Jessica Schwarz       Valley Lutheran High School – Saginaw

Outstanding College Chemistry Teaching:

Tami Sivy          Saginaw Valley State University

Science Education Volunteer of the Year:

Dale LeCaptain      Central Michigan University

Outstanding Achievement in the Promotion of Diversity in Chemistry, Related Sciences, and Engineering:

Alyssa Fielitz     Dow      R&D Analytical Sciences-Surface and Interface Characterization

Outstanding Achievement and Promotion of the Chemical Sciences:

Richard K. Helling         The Dow Chemical Company (retired) More information.

Outstanding Service to the American Chemical Society:

Michelle Rivard       Dow

Outstanding Chemical Technician:

Duane Vance               Dow
Matt Crimmins            Dow
Carl Reinhardt              Dow
Ben Schaefer               Dow

Outstanding High School Students:

Breanna Lango                   All Saints High School
Moritz Richter                    Alma High School
Hailee Jefferson                 Arthur Hill High School
Isabella Martindale             Bay-Arenac Community High School
Ashley Young                     Bay City Central High School
Alyssa Burger                     Bay City Western High School
Emma Carlson                    Beal City High School
Meghan Oberski                Birch Run High School
Julia Rowe                         Breckenridge High School
Sanaii Liles                         Bridgeport High School
Quinn VanZile                    Bullock Creek High School
Caleb Hughes                    Calvary Baptist Academy
Michelle Weber                 Carrollton High School
Elizabeth Kelsey                 Coleman High School
Ty Murray                          Coleman High School
Logan Lipka                        Frankenmuth High School
Noah Black                        H. H. Dow High School
Alexander Light                  Hemlock High School
Brynn Bootsma                  Ithaca High School
Adam Reno                        John Glenn High School
Nathan Rowe                     Merrill High School
Faith Persyn                       Midland High School
Rojie Wang                        Mt. Pleasant High School
Sarah Parashar                  Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy
Anna Lator                         Shepherd High School
Adam Klump                      St. Charles High School
Maya Schnorenberg           Swan Valley High School
Zack Blazejewski                Valley Lutheran High School

Chemistry Olympiad Certificates:

Joseph Crachiola              Saginaw Arts and Sciences Academy      
Leah Jankoska                 Bay City Western High School                           
Jacqueline Ko                  Mt. Pleasant High School         
Thomas Ladwein              H.H. Dow High School                   
Devlin Wieszczencinski    Saginaw Arts and Sciences Academy      

Outstanding College Students:

Margaret Hanna               Alma College – Chemistry
Megan E. Schornack         Alma College – Biochemistry     
Kaylee Jaksa                     Central Michigan University – Chemistry
Alan H. Weible                 Central Michigan University – Chemistry
Payton A. Wolbert           Central Michigan University – Biochemistry
Emma I. Placzek               Central Michigan University – Biochemistry
Jack Kukulis                     Delta College – Chemistry
Alivia Barres                     Saginaw Valley State University – Chemistry
Caleb Whittaker               Saginaw Valley State University – Biochemistry

Outstanding Chemical Technology Student (sponsored by the Mid-Michigan Technicians Group)

Collin M. Clark      Delta College

Team Innovation Award:

2022   RHOBARR™ 320 Barrier Dispersion, an aqueous polyolefin barrier coating for more sustainable paper and paperboard.  David Malotky and Alan Piwowar are the primary technical investigators.   Applied using conventional coating equipment, RHOBARR™ 320 Polyolefin Dispersion is the thinner, more recyclable, more sustainable coating for paper-based food contact and packaging applications. More information.

Milestone Members:

50 years
Dr. Juan M. Garces 
Mr. Ralph Wisner 
Mr. Robert L. McKellar 
Dr. Jerry Lee Hahnfeld
Mr. Fredric Louis Buchholz
Mr. James R. Falender
Mr. John W. Bruce    

60 years
Mr. Corwin J. Bredeweg
Dr. William E. Dennis
Dr. Theodore Emmett Tabor  

70 years
Mr. Owen L. Stafford
Dr. F. M. Scheidt

Salute to Excellence:

Yearly recognition for those people and enterprises that contribute to our mission and outreach.

John Blizzard                                Quadsil/Raven Analytical
Girl Scouts Heart of Michigan      Ashley Kolka/Jacqueline Vederode representing
Creative 360                                  Laura Vosejpka representing    
Michigan State University             Clare Light representing
Cyndie Roberts                             Dow High Go Green Club

Special Recognition:

For revamping the ACS Midland Section web site,  Michael Malczewski  and Mark Jones